Dooneen Limited t/a McGinness Associates respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website for the purposes of our claims managements services or any other service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Data Controller

Dooneen Limited, company number SC428755 is the controller and responsible for your personal data. We are registered in accordance with the Data Protection Act with registration number ZA044327.

The compliance officer is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our contact details are:

Email address: dp@mcginnessassociates.com

Postal address: 2/1 Breckenridge House, 274 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow, G2 3EH

Telephone number: 0141 333 1166

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Generally, we do not collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). We also do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
There may however be occasions when we require information about your physical or mental health to progress your claim. We will only process such data if you have given your explicit consent.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Methods of Data Collection

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through

1. Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

2. Cookies

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. You will be asked to provide your consent for us to use cookies upon every visit to our website.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

3. Third parties or publicly available sources.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, including lenders, and public sources as set out below:

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on which is to fulfil the contract of providing claims management services.

Direct Marketing

We provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Legitimate interests is one of the six lawful bases for processing personal data and McGinness Associates utilise this basis for specific and selected direct marketing campaigns we undertake as part of our overall marketing strategy. Each campaign is assessed on its own individual rights and we specifically exclude electronic communication such as phone, fax, email, SMS and other electronic communication channels from this basis.

The purpose of processing personal data under our direct marketing campaigns is to:
• Inform people of their rights to claim compensation where they have been financially disadvantaged by the actions (or inactions) of third-party advisors or financial service providers such as banks, financial institutions, pension providers or independent financial advisors.
• Introduce the services McGinness Associates provide and clarify the options available.

The personal data we will process through our direct marketing campaigns consists of name and address information and may include an association with the specific subject matter.

The legitimate interests concerned relate to the following:
1. The legitimate interests of the data subject to be made aware of and informed about financial detriment they may have suffered in the past or are currently suffering and their legitimate rights to take action to correct or mitigate that detriment.
2. The legitimate interests of a wider societal benefit that enables the correction of past and current consumer detriment from financial loss, the application of appropriate redress for large sections of the general public through the claims process and the benefits that increased awareness and understanding brings to minimising future consumer detriment.
3. The legitimate interests of McGinness Associates which includes:
• Creating consumer awareness of the right to valid financial claims
• Reaching its targeted market in an efficient and effective way
• Meeting its financial objectives
• Achieving the long-term sustainability of its business

As part of our policy on protecting your data privacy rights within our marketing activities, we undertake associated legitimate interest assessments (LIAs). These clarify the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued and assess the necessity of the data processing in achieving that purpose. This includes assessing that the processing is targeted and proportionate, that we do not cause unwarranted harm, that we strike a fair balance between the legitimate interests and the individuals interests and that it is the most reasonable approach to take.

Our marketing communications provide an option for you to opt out of receiving communication if you would prefer not to receive it.

Promotional offers from us

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have provided your explicit consent via an opt-in box or you have previously purchased similar goods or services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company for marketing purpose.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time using the contact details outlined above.

Transferring Data

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. This is in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

You have rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 in relation to your personal data including;

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Subject Access Requests

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance using the contact details set out above.